Skip to main content
 

Go Search
Home
Planning Process Overview
Planning Committee
Agency Forum
About Us
Master Project
  

Owens Lake Bed > About Us

Agency Forum Members

 

California Department of Fish & Game

Sandra Morey, Deputy Director, Ecosystem Conservation Division

Tina Bartlett, Chief of Habitat Conservation Planning Branch

Curt Taucher, Southern California Policy Advisor

Brad Henderson, Deputy Regional Manager, Bishop Field Office

 

California Department of Water Resources

Chuck Keene, Integrated Regional Water Management Southern Region

 

California State Lands Commission

Curtis Fossum, Executive Officer, California State Lands Commission

Collin Connor, Assistant Chief, Land Management Division

Brian Bugsch, Chief, Land Management Division

Cy Oggins, Chief, Division of Environmental Planning and Management

Jennifer DeLeon, Senior Environmental Scientist, Division of Environmental Planning and Management, State Lands Commission

Pamela Griggs, Senior Staff Council, Legal Office

 

County of Inyo

Supervisor Linda Arcularius

Supervisor Richard Cervantes

Joshua Hart, Planning Director

Bob Harrington, Director of Water Resources

 

Great Basin Air Pollution Control District

Ted Schade, Director

 

Los Angeles Department of Water & Power

James McDaniel, Senior Assistant General Manager-Water System

Marty Adams, Director of Water Management

Bill VanWagoner, Owens Lakebed Operations Manager

Brian Tillemans, Watershed Resources Manager

 

State Water Resources Control Board

Representative Retired

 

US EPA Region IX

Larry Biland, Federal Manager

 

Observers - Two At-Large Planning Committee Members to Observe Each

         Meeting

Mark Bagley, Sierra Club

Julie Bear, Sierra Nevada Conservancy

Teri Cawelti, Owens Valley Indian Water Commission

Andrea Jones, California Audubon

Pete Pumphrey, Audobon Chapter 

Owens Lakebed Planning Committee Members

Agriculture / Ranchers

Scott Kemp

George Milovich, County of Inyo, Mono Agricultural Commissioner

Mark Lacey, California Cattleman’s Association

 

Business

George Castenada, CG Roxane LLC (Crystal Geyer)

Paul Lamos, Rio Tinto Minerals, Owens Lake Operation and Lone Pine Chamber

         of Commerce

 

Business & Recreation

Bruce Ivey, Ducks Unlimited and California Waterfowl

 

Community

Sam Wasson (Keeler)

 

Education / Interpretation

Lisa Isaacs

 

Energy / Solar

Yamen Nanne, Department of Water & Power

 

Environmental: Habitat, Birds and Native Plants

Mark Bagley, Sierra Club

Andrea Jones, Audubon California

Steve McLaughlin, Bristlecone Chapter, California Native Plant Society

Mike Prather, Eastern Sierra Audubon Chapter

Pete Pumphrey, Eastern Sierra Audubon Chapter

 

Governmental: Federal, Tribal, County, State, Public Trust, Air, Water

Federal

Bernadette Lovato, Bureau of Land Management

 

Tribal

Teri Cawelti, Executive Director, Owens Valley Inyo Water Commission

Mel Joseph, Environmental Director
Lone Pine Paiute-Shoshone

Toni Richards, Ph.D., Air Quality Specialist, Bishop Paiute Tribe

 

Inyo County

Supervisor Linda Arcularius

Supevisor Richard Cervantes

Joshua Hart, Planning Director

 

State

Julie Bear, Sierra Nevada Conservancy

Brad Henderson, Deputy Regional Manager, California Department of Fish & Game, Bishop Field Office

 

Public Trust

Colin Connor, Assistant Chief, Division of Land Management, State Lands Commission

Jennifer DeLeon, Senior Environmental Scientist, Division of Environmental Planning and Management, State Lands Commission

 

Air Quality

Ted Schade, Director, Great Basin Air Pollution Control District

 

Water

Brian Tillemans, Watershed Resources Manager, Department of Water & Power

Bill VanWagoner, Owens Lakebed Operations Manager, Department of Water & Power

 

Open Space

Karen Ferrell-Ingram, Executive Director, Eastern Sierra Land Trust